Friday, April 15, 2022

I got an exstension

 On my income taxes.  As soon as i get my energy, I'm hittin` those.

Thursday, April 14, 2022

fast mover

 Gotta CT scan SATURDAY.  Faster than I thought, and nice little swag

Wednesday, April 13, 2022

Or is it jift

 My loss of stamina impacts my walking, and gift of gab.   I slow talk like a moron.

Tuesday, April 12, 2022

Backsliding

So tired.  I miss potato chips. 

Monday, April 11, 2022

No Energy on Sunday

So my make up stuff part of my body wasn't up to snuff.  Only productive thing I did was file for a tax extension and take a shower.  Self care is also below snuff

Sunday, April 10, 2022

New post

Getting sent back for new biopsy collection.  Doc says "Just do THESE two tests." One a fancy a medical word, the other called "Dog-1."  Hey, sounds like a WWII callsign. 

Friday, April 8, 2022

My County

Yup, we have never elected anyone good here.  Elrich is also execrable. 

But I got my house in 1999.  This lack of new construction does help me.


Thursday, April 7, 2022

New Gun Owner

Wednesday, April 6, 2022

Biopsies

Biopsy results of my two big tumors?  Inconclusive. 

Urgent Care

They gave me antibiotics and an inhaler.  Still no work.  

And a chest xray and nose swab to be sure it wasn't covid or pneumonia.  It wasn't. 

Tuesday, April 5, 2022

Illness

There wasn't fever during the worst of it.  But there are half hours at a time when it spikes up to 99.9.

I feel bad, but if this is Covid it in no way lived up to the hype.  Despite all my misery, I'd expect Covid to be times 2 this, based on all reports.  I doubt it's Covid.  I never lost a sense of taste.  What little I have eaten has popped with flavor.

Running out of sick time fast.

Weakness and easy fatigue is my biggest current issue.  Oh, and the ongoing difficulty to swallow that's been building up longer than I had this cough/cold.  And almost certainly contributes to me weakness.  Two ceiling lightbulbs have burnt out this week and I am too weak to replace them.

Cough has moderated to 33% of its peak.  I only have a runny nose after a coughing jag.  O2 numbers are 95% or higher.  

Weird other symptom?  Body odor.  I rarely stink, but the past week?  Hoofa.

The swallow thing worries me the most.  I wonder if the Oncologist will continue to ignore that symptom when I see him tomorrow.  Prolly down another 10 pounds because of it, and he weighs me.  Pathology report on my biopsies must be ready by now.

In good news, the foot ulcers are making slow progress, so that is good.

Monday, April 4, 2022

Odds and Sods

I am happy Georgia is getting Constitution Carry.  That's awesome.  Are they state #24?  #25?

Larry Hogan was the best Governor the Lefty state of Maryland could hope for.  Any possible alternative would have been way worse.  Good job Larry.  The country as a whole could do much better than him.   I do not support him for President and think he is wasting his time in the primaries.  The country will not be looks for a milquetoast RINO in 2024, is my guess.  If he get's more than 20% against DeSantis or Trump or both I'd look for shennanigans.  

All gun control is racist.



Ugh

Still nothing.  Still feel like crap 

Saturday, April 2, 2022

Under the weather blogging

Sorry about the crappy posting.  This cold is zapping me.

Yesterday I was feeling a bit better.  Got up, shaved and other ablutions, dressed and... nope, had to sit.  No energy.  Got to the door  knob.

And being under the weather has two connotations.  Bad storms ripping through this week.  Twisters and everything. 

Friday, April 1, 2022

Shut up and take my money

5 2

Thursday, March 31, 2022

I don't bounce back like I used to

This is expected because of the Chemo. 

Maybe it's Allergies

Maybe it's a cold/cough.  No fever and the cough is kinda productive. 

Anyway, still feeling poorly.  

If Smith had shot Rock in the knee we'd have something to gun blog about.  But no.