Saturday, January 10, 2015


You never hear about them anymore.  They sorta petered out in the early 80s.  Once they were everywhere in the news, now, poof.  Nowhere to be seen.

Same with Drive By Shootings.  How 1994.  They don't come up like they use to in the publicity factories.  On 20/20 in 1990 I bet Barbara Walters use the term every other episode.  Has come out of her mouth in years, and she was on the View!

That huffpo talked about drive bys.  'No one every heard of a drive by knifing.'  No one talks that way!  Fer criminy.  You gonna spout off about zip guns and Saturday Night Specials?  Use the term 'Rod' unironically?  Roscoe!  Say ROSCOE, Grandpa!  Cuz that would be awesome.


Sigman said...

Don't forget Gat, Heater, and my personal favorite Mahaska.

Old NFO said...

I like Roscoe... We must have read the same novels...LOL

Windy Wilson said...

Don't worry, all this AND how high $2.75 gas is will come back to the fore once a Republican is elected President.

Guffaw in AZ said...

'petered out'

Freudian slip or intentional?

And I vote Roscoe!


New Jovian Thunderbolt said...


ProudHillbilly said...

That's funny - I was thinking of David Niven and streakers at the Oscars today. Nobody streaks anymore. Which is OK.